In an effort to protect taxpayers in the aftermath of the global Coronavirus pandemic, the Rio Grande Foundation sent a letter to candidates for legislative offices requesting they sign the Taxpayer Protection Pledge. The letter was sent as follows:

Dear New Mexicans,

As a member of the New Mexico Legislature or a candidate to hold that office, one of your primary goals is to help New Mexicans get back to work. This downturn has been driven partially by the economic shutdown associated with the Corona Virus, but also in part by steep decline in oil prices.

Whatever the cause of the downturn, New Mexico government plainly spent beyond its means in recent years and has plenty of spending to cut before tax hikes are even considered. While the economy remains largely shut down and the start of our economic recovery remains unknown, we do know that New Mexico’s economy faces a steep challenge that will not be assisted by tax hikes on businesses and other hard-working New Mexicans.

I want you to pledge to the people of New Mexico not to raise your NET taxes as a result of the current economic downturn. In practical terms, this means no tax hikes through the end of the 2021 New Mexico legislative session.

The candidates were asked to respond to the request and pledge to not increase taxes as a result of the economic downturn. For legislators and candidates interested in signing the pledge, kindly write to pledge@riograndefoundation.org and mention the Taxpayer Protection Pledge.

 

State Representative Candidates who have signed the pledge:

  • Kayla Renee Marshall for State Representative District 13
  • Ali Ennenga for State Representative District 15
  • Antoinette Bernice Taft for State Representative District 16
  • Laura E Lucero Y Ruiz De Gutierrez for State Representative District 17
  • Michael Eugene Hendricks for State Representative District 20
  • Paul Ryan Mckenney for State Representative District 21
  • Stefani Lord for State Representative District 22
  • Robert S Godshall for State Representative District 27
  • Jill M L Michel for State Representative District 27
  • Robert Jason Vaillancourt for State Representative District 28
  • Adelious De Stith for State Representative District 29
  • Randall K Sobien for State Representative District 30
  • Steven Ray Penhall for State Representative District 31
  • William Parrish Kinney for State Representative District 38
  • Rebecca L Dow for State Representative District 38
  • David E Hampton for State Representative District 43
  • Jeremy B Myers for State Representative District 44
  • Gail “Missy” Armstrong for State Representative District 49
  • Ricky L Little for State Representative District 53
  • Cathrynn N Brown for State Representative District 55
  • Candy Spence Ezzell for State Representative District 58
  • Giovanni Coppola for State Representative District 68

State Senate Candidates who have signed the pledge:

  • William E Sharer for State Senator District 1
  • George K Munoz for State Senator District 4
  • John Stahlman Clark for State Senator District 9
  • Bridget E Condon for State Senator District 9
  • Candace Thompson Gould for State Senator District 10
  • Mary Kay Ingham for State Senator District 14
  • Bill Tallman for State Senator District 18
  • Ryan Alexandra Chavez for State Senator District 18
  • John Douglas Mc Divitt for State Senator District 19
  • Gregg William Schmedes for State Senator District 19
  • John C Morton for State Senator District 20
  • Mark David Moores for State Senator District 21
  • Kelly K Noble for State Senator District 30
  • Roger Martin Baker, II for State Senator District 36
  • Kimberly A Skaggs for State Senator District 36
  • Joseph C Tiano for State Senator District 39
  • Gregg H Fulfer for State Senator District 41
  • David M Gallegos for State Senator District 41

Candidates who have not signed the pledge:

Rodney D Montoya for State Representative District 1: RODMONTOYA@GMAIL.COM
James R Strickler for State Representative District 2: Jamesstrickler@msn.com
T. Ryan Lane for State Representative District 3: RYAN@LANEFORLIBERTY.COM
Anthony Allison for State Representative District 4: ANTHONYALLISONFORNMHOUSE@GMAIL.COM
P Mark Duncan for State Representative District 4: PMARKDUNCAN@GMAIL.COM
Doreen Wonda Johnson for State Representative District 5: DEEWJOHNSON@YAHOO.COM
Eliseo L Alcon for State Representative District 6: ELISEOALCON@MSN.COM
Karen Vanessa Chavez for State Representative District 6: K.VANESSACHAVEZ@HOUSEOFREP.NET
Santos Griego for State Representative District 7: Santosfornm@gmail.com
Kelly K Fajardo for State Representative District 7: Kelly@KellyFajardo.com
Paul Matthew Kinzelman for State Representative District 8: Kinzelman4NMhouse8@gmail.com
Alonzo Baldonado for State Representative District 8: zobaldonado@gmail.com
Patricia Patty’ A Lundstrom for State Representative District 9: PATTY.LUNDSTROM@GMAIL.COM
G Andres Romero for State Representative District 10: gandresromero87@gmail.com
Dinah Glenda Vargas for State Representative District 10: DINAHFORNM@GMAIL.COM
Javier I Martinez for State Representative District 11: javierfornm@gmail.com
Stella A Padilla for State Representative District 11: padillastella66@yahoo.com
Adrian Anthony Trujillo, Sr for State Representative District 11: atrujillo171@gmail.com
Patricio R Ruiloba for State Representative District 12: patruiloba@hotmail.com
Edwina Pina Cisneros for State Representative District 13: EDWINAABQ@GMAIL.COM
Patricia A Roybal Caballero for State Representative District 13: PATRICIAFORNM@GMAIL.COM
Robert G Chavez for State Representative District 14: robertgenechavez@gmail.com
Miguel P Garcia for State Representative District 14: spongebob.garcia@gmail.com
Dayan ‘Day’ M Hochman-Vigil for State Representative District 15: INFO@ANEWDAYFORNM.COM
Ranota Q Banks for State Representative District 15: ranota.banks@gmail.com
Antonio “Moe” Maestas for State Representative District 16: antonio@moejustice.com
Deborah A Armstrong for State Representative District 17: DEBARMSTRONG2@ME.COM
Scott Goodman for State Representative District 17: SCOTTOLIVERGOODMAN@GMAIL.COM
Kimberly Ann Kaehr-Macmillan for State Representative District 17: kimkmacmillan@outlook.com
Gail Chasey for State Representative District 18: gail@gailchasey.com
Sheryl M Williams Stapleton for State Representative District 19: sheryl.stapleton@yahoo.com
Mark Austin Curtis for State Representative District 19: CLERK@BERNCO.GOV
Stephen J Cecco for State Representative District 19: CECCOFORNEWMEXICO@GMAIL.COM
Meredith A Dixon for State Representative District 20: meredith@meredithfornewmexico.com
Ilena Estrella for State Representative District 20: estrellafornm@gmail.com
Debra Marie Sarinana for State Representative District 21: DEBBIESARINANAFORNEWMEXICO@GMAIL.COM
Jessica P Velasquez for State Representative District 22: jessica@velasquez4nm.com
Daymon B Ely for State Representative District 23: daymon@daymonely.com
Ellis C Mcmath for State Representative District 23: ellismcmath@aol.com
Audrey D Mendonca-Trujillo for State Representative District 23: SunflowerDaylight@gmail.com
Elizabeth L Thomson for State Representative District 24: liz.thomson@nmlegis.gov
Amy L Smith for State Representative District 24: nmhousedistrict24@gmail
Christine Trujillo for State Representative District 25: CVTRUJIL@MSN.COM
Jocelynn Renee Paden for State Representative District 25: renee.297@hotmail.com
Sarah Rich-Jackson for State Representative District 25: sarahnmd25@gmail.com
Georgene Louis for State Representative District 26: georgenelouis@gmail.com
Marian Matthews for State Representative District 27: MARIANMATTHEWSFORHD27@OUTLOOK.COM
William F Orr for State Representative District 27: orr4newmexico@gmail.com
Melanie Ann Stansbury for State Representative District 28: melanie@melaniefornm.com
Thomas Ray Stull for State Representative District 28: stullfornm@gmail.com
Joy I Garratt for State Representative District 29: joy4newmexico@gmail.com
Natalie R Figueroa for State Representative District 30: nataliefornewmexico@gmail.com
John L Jones for State Representative District 30: johnljonesnm@gmail.com
Julie Ford Brenning for State Representative District 31: JulieforNM@gmail.com
William R Rehm for State Representative District 31: billrehm@comcast.net
Candie G Sweetser for State Representative District 32: candiesweetser@gmail.com
J Scott Chandler for State Representative District 32: scott@scottchandlernm.com
Micaela Lara Cadena for State Representative District 33: TREASURER@LARA-CADENA4NM.COM
Beth E Miller for State Representative District 33: BETH.MILLER2020@YAHOO.COM
Bealquin Bill Gomez for State Representative District 34: BEALQUINA@MSN.COM
Raymundo Lara for State Representative District 34: RAYFORDISTRICT34@GMAIL.COM
Dawn E Ladd for State Representative District 34: TOWAKEUP34@GMAIL.COM
Angelica Rubio for State Representative District 35: ANGELICA@RUBIONM35.COM
Richelle A Ponder for State Representative District 35: RICHELLE260@AOL.COM
Nathan P Small for State Representative District 36: NATHANPSMALL36@GMAIL.COM
Brandi L Polanco for State Representative District 36: CLCOOPER1946@GMAIL.COM
Joanne J Ferrary for State Representative District 37: FERRARYREP37@GMAIL.COM
Isabella Solis for State Representative District 37: ISABELLA092441@GMAIL.COM
Karen C Whitlock for State Representative District 38: FRIENDSFORKAREN38@GMAIL.COM
Rodolpho S Martinez for State Representative District 39: rudy_s_martinez@msn.com
Luis M Terrazas for State Representative District 39: luis.terrazas.d39@gmail.com
Matthew Elias Gonzales for State Representative District 40: mattgonzales4nm@gmail.com
Roger Evan Montoya for State Representative District 40: ROGERMONTOYAFORNM@GMAIL.COM
Justin J Salazar-Torrez for State Representative District 40: JUSTIN4NMHOUSE@GMAIL.COM
Susan K Herrera for State Representative District 41: SUSANHERRERA.NM41@GMAIL.COM
Daniel R Barrone for State Representative District 42: SAWMILL@TAOSNET.COM
Mark L Gallegos for State Representative District 42: MGALLEGOS505@LIVE.COM
Kristina Ortez for State Representative District 42: KRISTINA.ORTEZ@GMAIL.COM
Linda H Calhoun for State Representative District 42: CALHOUN.LINDA@GMAIL.COM
Paul Anthony Martinez for State Representative District 42: PAUL65MARTINEZ@GMAIL.COM
Christine Chandler for State Representative District 43: CHRISTINE4NMHOUSE@GMAIL.COM
Gary J Tripp for State Representative District 44: gary@garytripp.com
Jane E Powdrell-Culbert for State Representative District 44: jpandp@comcast.net
Carmichael A Dominguez for State Representative District 45: carmichaelanthonydominguez@yahoo.com
Lisa Dawn Martinez for State Representative District 45: lisadmartinezdesign@gmail.com
Yolanda Louise Sena for State Representative District 45: yosena@comcast.net
Linda Michelle Serrato for State Representative District 45: grassroots@lindafornm.com
Patrick Pat’ Varela for State Representative District 45: patrickvarela4santafe@gmail.com
Helen M Milenski for State Representative District 45: helen.milenski@gmail.com
Andrea Romero for State Representative District 46: vote@andrearomero.com
Jay C Groseclose for State Representative District 46: groseclosejay7@gmail.com
Brian F Egolf, Jr for State Representative District 47: info@brianegolf.com
Glen D Berlin for State Representative District 47: glen_berlin@hotmail.com
Linda M Trujillo for State Representative District 48: linda4santafe@gmail.com
Matthew Mcqueen for State Representative District 50: mcqueenfornm@gmail.com
Rebecca ‘Becky’ King Spindle for State Representative District 50: becky@beckyfornm.com
Jerry D Gage for State Representative District 50: jdonnm@gmail.com
Christina L Estrada for State Representative District 50: dialestrada@gmail.com
Jeff Swanson for State Representative District 51: CJEFFSWANSON@GMAIL.COM
Rachel A Black for State Representative District 51: rachelblackfor51@gmail.com
Doreen Yvonne Gallegos for State Representative District 52: DOREEN@DOREENGALLEGOS.COM
John Foreman for State Representative District 52: FOREMAN4HD52@GMAIL.COM
Willie D Madrid for State Representative District 53: WDMADRID@YAHOO.COM
James G Townsend for State Representative District 54: townsend@pvtn.net
Laura L Childress for State Representative District 56: lauralchildress@gmail.com
Zach J Cook for State Representative District 56: zachjcook@gmail.com
Billie Ann Helean for State Representative District 57: billie@votehelean.com
Jason Carl Harper for State Representative District 57: JasonHarperNM@gmail.com
Kimble Lee Kearns for State Representative District 59: capitan.kearns@gmail.com
Greg Nibert for State Representative District 59: GNIBERT@HINKLELAWFIRM.COM
Tim D Lewis for State Representative District 60: lewisfornm@gmail.com
Rebecca Jill Jones for State Representative District 61: JSAN0901@YAHOO.COM
Randall T Pettigrew for State Representative District 61: pettigrewfornmhd61@gmail.com
David Brian Snider for State Representative District 61: davidbriansniderfordistrict61@gmail.com
Larry R Scott for State Representative District 62: larry.scott@nmoilpatch.com
Randal W Brown for State Representative District 63: DRBROWN4REP@GMAIL.COM
Martin Ruben Zamora for State Representative District 63: zamora4strep63@plateau.email
Randal S Crowder for State Representative District 64: randalcrowder@gmail.com
Derrick J Lente for State Representative District 65: info@derrickjlente.com
James R Madalena for State Representative District 65: jamesrmadalena@gmail.com
Phillip D Salazar for State Representative District 65: philsalazar251@Yahoo.com
Phelps Anderson for State Representative District 66: PHELPSANDERSON@DFN.COM
Jackey O Chatfield for State Representative District 67: jackchd67@gmail.com
Karen C Bash for State Representative District 68: karenbashnm@gmail.com
Harry Garcia for State Representative District 69: HGARCIAD69@GMAIL.COM
Regina J Zuni for State Representative District 69: RJZUNI@GMAIL.COM
Roy Randall Ryan for State Representative District 69: RANDYRYAND68@GMAIL.COM
Robert A Anaya for State Representative District 70: raa2010@aol.com
Ambrose M Castellano for State Representative District 70: AMBROSECASTELLANO274@GMAIL.COM
Anita Amalia Gonzales for State Representative District 70: ANITA4NEWMEXICO@GMAIL.COM
Nathan M Dial for State Representative District 70: dialnathan@msn.com
Steven P Neville for State Senator District 2: nmsenate@msn.com
Dineh Benally for State Senator District 3: dineh_benally@msn.com
Shawn Nelson for State Senator District 3: TURQUOISEMAN25@GMAIL.COM
Shannon Dawn Pinto for State Senator District 3: sdp21.2000@gmail.com
Arthur Pierce Allison for State Senator District 3: arthurp.allison@outlook.com
George K Munoz for State Senator District 4: SENATORMUNOZ@GMAIL.COM
Noreen Ann Kelly for State Senator District 4: noreenkellydine@gmail.com
Samuel S Garcia, Jr for State Senator District 4: SSG090101@GMAIL.COM
Angela R Olive for State Senator District 4: OLIVEUSFORNM@gMAIL.COM
Leo Jaramillo for State Senator District 5: LEO@LEOJARAMILLO.COM
Richard C Martinez for State Senator District 5: RICHARDCMARTINEZ@MAIL.COM
Lee G Weinland for State Senator District 5: LEEWEINLAND@GMAIL.COM
Diamantina Prado Storment for State Senator District 5: ray.di.storment@gmail.com
Roberto ‘Bobby’ Jesse Gonzales for State Senator District 6: ROBERTOGONZALES1950@GMAIL.COM
Pat Woods for State Senator District 7: woodspat@aol.com
Pete Campos for State Senator District 8: petecampos@newmexico.com
Connie Jimenez Trujillo for State Senator District 8: CONNIE@CONNIETRUJILLO.COM
Melissa Kay Fryzel for State Senator District 8: INFO@MELISSAFORNM.COM
Kevin David Lucero for State Senator District 9: klucero107@gmail.com
Brenda Grace Mc Kenna for State Senator District 9: bgmckenna@gmail.com
Jodilynn Ortiz for State Senator District 9: jodilynnortiz@yahoo.com
Ben Rodefer for State Senator District 9: benrodefer@gmail.com
Tania Arletha Dennis for State Senator District 9: taniadennisfornm@gmail.com
Katy M Duhigg for State Senator District 10: duhiggcampaign@gmail.com
Alan Hall for State Senator District 10: AHALL@RODEY.COM
Linda M Lopez for State Senator District 11: lopez4148@msn.com
Marylinda A Price for State Senator District 11: bunches007@gmail.com
Gerald P Ortiz Y Pino for State Senator District 12: jortizyp@msn.com
Lisa Meyer-Hagen for State Senator District 12: lisaforsenatedistrict12@gmail.com
Bill B Oneill for State Senator District 13: ONEILLHD15@FASTMAIL.US
Frederick J Snoy, Ii for State Senator District 13: fredericksnoyforsenate@gmail.com
Michaela M Chavez for State Senator District 13: michaela329@icloud.com
Michael Padilla for State Senator District 14: MICHAEL.PADILLA@VOTEPADILLA.COM
Daniel A Ivey-Soto for State Senator District 15: nmsenate15@gmail.com
Sandra B Rausch for State Senator District 15: HAMPTONMASON1@MSN.COM
Antoinette Sedillo Lopez for State Senator District 16: ASL@ANTOINETTESEDILLOLOPEZ.COM
Chelsea Ann Flanders for State Senator District 16: chelseajones188@gmail.com
Shannon Robinson for State Senator District 17: sr@dist17.com
Mimi Stewart for State Senator District 17: senmimistewart@gmail.com
Rodney D Deskin for State Senator District 17: roddeskin@hotmail.com
Michael S Cordova for State Senator District 18: DEMOCHAMP@YAHOO.COM
Claudia M Risner for State Senator District 19: cmrisner2014@gmail.com
James P White for State Senator District 19: VOTEJIMWHITE19@COMCAST.NET
Martin E Hickey for State Senator District 20: martinforsd20@gmail.com
Idalia Lechuga-Tena for State Senator District 20: IDALIAFORNEWMEXICO@GMAIL.COM
Nancy B Savage for State Senator District 20: nancyfornm@gmail.com
Rebecca Puck Stair for State Senator District 20: stairforsenate@gmail.com
Karin Foster for State Senator District 20: karin@karinfoster.com
Athena Ann Christodoulou for State Senator District 21: ATHENAFORNM@GMAIL.COM
Benny Shendo, Jr for State Senator District 22: benny.shendo@gmail.com
Susan E Aguayo for State Senator District 22: susana4senate@gmail.com
Harold James Pope, Jr for State Senator District 23: HAROLD@POPEFORNM.COM
Sander Rue for State Senator District 23: sanderrue@comcast.net
Nancy Rodriguez for State Senator District 24: nrsantafe@q.com
Scott E Milenski for State Senator District 24: scott.milenski@gmail.com
Leighton Craig Cornish for State Senator District 24: leighton.cornish@gmail.com
Peter Wirth for State Senator District 25: re-electwirth@newmexico.com
Ricardo Arturo Vargas for State Senator District 25: rick.vargas74@gmail.com
Jacob R Candelaria for State Senator District 26: JACOB@JACOBCANDELARIA.COM
Manuel Lardizabal for State Senator District 26: manuellardizabal4senatedist.26@gmail.com
Stuart Ingle for State Senator District 27:
Siah Correa Hemphill for State Senator District 28: SIAHFORSENATE@GMAIL.COM
Gabriel J Ramos for State Senator District 28: GABRIEL.RAMOS.118.GR@GMAIL.COM
James S. Williams for State Senator District 28: JIMBOWILL2012@GMAIL.COM
Paul A Baca for State Senator District 29: paulbaca4nmsenate@gmail.com
Gregory A Baca for State Senator District 29: bacaforsenatenm@gmail.com
Pamela M Cordova for State Senator District 30: PamCordovaForSenate@gmail.com
Clemente Sanchez for State Senator District 30: cszrunner@gmail.com
Joshua A Sanchez for State Senator District 30: jas4nm@gmail.com
Joseph Cervantes for State Senator District 31: JOE@CERVANTESLAWNM.COM
Melissa Ontiveros for State Senator District 31: melissa4nm@gmail.com
Arturo E Terrazas for State Senator District 31: AETERRAZAS@GMAIL.COM
John Thomas Roberts for State Senator District 31: J.T.ROBERTS@HOTMAIL.COM
Cliff R Pirtle for State Senator District 32: CLIFFPIRTLEFORSTATESENATE@YAHOO.COM
Denise A Lang-Browne for State Senator District 33: electdeniselang@gmail.com
William F Burt for State Senator District 33: bburt@bbiradio.net
Christopher Glendon Hensley for State Senator District 33: HENSLEY4NEWMEXICOSENATE@GMAIL.COM
Darren Murray Kugler for State Senator District 34: darren_kugler@yahoo.com
Ron Griggs for State Senator District 34: griggs1331@MSN.COM
Neomi O Martinez-Parra for State Senator District 35: parra4nm@gmail.com
John Arthur Smith for State Senator District 35: jas@zianet.com
Crystal R Diamond for State Senator District 35: crrunyan@hotmail.com
Jeff Steinborn for State Senator District 36: POLIDUB@AOL.COM
William P Soules for State Senator District 37: SOULES4SENATE37@GMAIL.COM
David W Gallus for State Senator District 37: JUSTASKBERN@MSN.COM
Carrie Hamblen for State Senator District 38: HAMBLENFORSENATE38@GMAIL.COM
Mary Kay Papen for State Senator District 38: marykaypapen@comcast.net
Tracy Lynn Perry for State Senator District 38: PEOPLE4PERRY38@GMAIL.COM
Charles Richard Wendler for State Senator District 38: CANDIWENDLER@AOL.COM
Elizabeth Liz Stefanics for State Senator District 39: lstefanics@msn.com
Susan K Vescovo for State Senator District 39: vescovo4nm@gmail.com
Craig W Brandt for State Senator District 40: senateforty@gmail.com
Mayna Erika Myers for State Senator District 42: maynaemeyers@gmail.com
Gay G Kernan for State Senator District 42: ggkiern@valornet.com